?

Log in

 
 
27 September 2014 @ 02:02 am
might as well post this here too...  
So to do a recap of this week’s American TV shows:

- The Good Wife: Yes, good, show. I still love you the most. Especially you, Kalinda. OMG Eli even got to be COMPETENT. That’s wonderful. Keep on with it. Don’t make me stress too much about Cary though, show, I rather like him, all in all and I don’t watch you to be stressed.

- Sleepy Hollow: tbh you tried to drag this illusion reveal too long and it distracted me and kinda messed up your timing. But you’re still my second favourite show and you were pretty great in your ridiculous yet sassy way. AND YES MY BABY JENNY IS REGULAR NOW YEAH! Please do try to treat Katrina better as a character tho. And bring Orlando back stat.

- Gotham: Well you do the city Gotham pretty good, so that’s a big point in your favourite, and I also I loved baby Selina so far and even baby Bruce. I never like Bruce, wtf. I’m actually not sure what to make of what you’re doing with Renée yet (and Cris) but she’s one of my fav SO DONT MESS UP. I’m afraid your Gordon bores me. I fear this is my white male protagonist fatigue more than anything, cuz he’s not badly acted or anything. Fish Moony is delightful tho, so there’s that. You need to improve on the writing front fast though, otherwise you’ll be as mediocre Agents of Shield.

- Agents of SHIELD: Oh show, I’m afraid you’re on a countdown. Improve quickly and stop mistreating your female characters quickly. Stop making Coulson so fucking aggravating, I’m starting to hate seeing him on screen if you keep doing that raising music and it’s so cheesy and I want to throw things at my screen. Xena better not be dead is what I’m saying because I saw that quote from one of the writer about them initially writing her as Victoria Hand’s girlfriend Isabelle but then realising that would make them the show that killed the two lesbians and scrapping it back AND THIS IS MAKING ME SEE RED. So basically you have a few episodes to improve quickly or I give up on you. Cheers!

- How to Get Away With Murder: Good writing, good plot set up, intriguing characters if not yet quite what I would call sympathetic yet. But I like plotty stories too, I can roll with that rather than character appeal for now. I like the use of male seducing, too, interesting gender reversal in how it was handled. Don’t get too excited with the fancy jumpcut shit, it’s not 2007 any more and it just looks silly. Just, be smart and not too creepy and we’ll be great friends.




so yeah, hi! Anybody still reading?

comment count unavailable comments at the original post on Dreamwidth
 
 
 
Her Hamsternesshamsterwoman on September 27th, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
I'm still reading, but not watching any of these shows, alas, so not a whole lot to say, other than that your write-ups even of things I haven't watched(/read) are always entertaining and it's a pleasure to see a post from you on my flist :)
Anne-Elisa: *hugs*etrangere on September 27th, 2014 12:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! *hugs*
mamcumamculuna on September 27th, 2014 01:50 am (UTC)
Yes! And yes to all, except that I missed the first Sleepy Hollow, sigh.
Anne-Elisaetrangere on September 29th, 2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
Hope you can catch up to it soon!
Les divagations de Neljaflo_nelja on September 27th, 2014 06:35 am (UTC)
Je lis toujours ! Ca parle de quoi, How to Get Away With Murder ?
Anne-Elisaetrangere on September 29th, 2014 04:45 pm (UTC)
4 élèves en droit dans une classe sur le droit criminel avec une prof badass qui est avocate et implique ses élèves dans son activité, il y a eu une disparition qui se révèle être une meurtre sur le campus récemment. Trois mois plus tard, ces 4 élèves sont impliqués dans un meurtre et essaient de se débarrasser du corps... comment en est on arrivé là?
Les divagations de Neljaflo_nelja on October 1st, 2014 11:30 am (UTC)
Oh, ça a l'air intéressant. Je te redemanderai ton avis quand ça aura un peu avancé. :-)
I_llbedammnedi_llbedammned on October 3rd, 2014 10:20 pm (UTC)
Hello there.

Huh. You are actually one of the few people on my flist that I have seen say negative things about the new Agents of SHIELD. Most people seem to be all about it.
Anne-Elisaetrangere on October 3rd, 2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
Really? I actually saw it be criticised across the board myself (some of which went overboard IMHO). I thought a fair amount of the audience felt it was disappointing and mediocre after all the hype for the MCU post Avengers. Although the ones who stuck it also say it greatly improved in its second half season and especially after the Winter Soldier crossover episodes. Some of which praise I think actually gets overblown.

OTOH, I don't think it's terrible. It's a fairly competent show and most of the time mildly entertaining at least, but the most positive things I have to say about tend to sounds like damning with faint praise tho.

Watched the second ep of the season today, btw. I thought it was a better episode, although I continue to dislike how they deal with their female characters (not to a LARGE extent, but it's mildly irritating).
wertheadwerthead on October 6th, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
Still readin' :)

SHIELD S2 hasn't started here yet. I liked the big improvement in S1 but it finished oddly (Coulson making a quip whilst standing next to the body of an innocent agent who just got killed) and I'm not sure it's a good idea to have to keep nerfing your storytelling to fit in with a movie that's still months away.
Kimdeeplyunhip on October 11th, 2014 06:50 pm (UTC)
Still around here, just always reading late. :) And The Good Wife - I'm so happy it's still so wonderful this many seasons in. <3