?

Log in

 
 
31 December 2014 @ 09:27 pm
Shit I finished on 2014: a long list  
★ Anime series

Kill La Kill
Tokyo Ravens
Nobunagun
Noragami
Pilot’s Love Song
Sore demo Sekai wa Utsukushi
Ping Pong
Samurai Flamenco
Nobunaga Concerto
Aldnoah Zero S1
Tokyo Ghoul
Zankyuu no Terror
Barakamon
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaku-kun
Ao Haru Ride
Love Stage
Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji

★ Anime series I rewatched

Gatchaman Crowds
Durarara!!
Chihayafuru S1&2
Fruits Basket
Star Driver
Rideback
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Shion no Ou
Kurega Hime
Uchouten Kazoku
Kill la Kill

★ Western series

Sleepy Hollow S1 (twiced
The Bletchley Circle S2
True Detective S1
Community S5
The Good Wife S5
Marvel Agents of Shield S1
Archer S5

★ Books

Mist of Prophecies by Steven Saylor
Judgement of Caesar by Steven Saylor
Cold Magic by Kate Elliott
Cold Fire by Kate Elliott
Cold Steel by Kate Elliott
A Madness of Angels by Kate Griffith
The Magpie Lord: A Charm of Magpies by CJ Charles
The Midnight Mayor by Kate Griffith
Triumph of Caesar by Steven Saylor
A Matter of Oaths by Helen S Wright
A Case of Possession by CJ Charles
Point of Hope by Melissa Scott & Lisa Barnett
Point of Dreams by Melissa Scott & Lisa Barnett
The Neon Court by Kate Griffin
Dynasty of Ghost by PL Nunn
Eona by Alison Goodman
The Seven Wonders by Steven Saylor
The Tempering of Men by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
Bitterblue by Kristin Cashore
When True Night Falls by Celia Friedman (reread)
Precious Dragon by Liz Williams
The Administration series by Manna Francis (reread)
Durarara!! v4
The Creation by Gore Vidal
The Demon’s Lexicon by Sarah Rees Brennan
The Demon’s Covenant by Sarah Rees Brennan
The Demon’s Surrender by Sarah Reeds Brennan
The Winds of Khalakovo by Bradley P Beaulieu
Laying the Ghost by Jane Davitt
The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff
The Minority Council by Kate Griffin
Runemarks by Joannes Harris
Slow River by Nicola Griffith
Stealing Fire by Jo Graham
Blackout / All Clear by Connie Willis
Best Served Cold by Joe Abercrombie
King’s Dragon by Kate Elliott
Prince of Dogs by Kate Elliott
The Burning Stone by Kate Elliott
Child of Flame by Kate Elliott
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia McKillip
The Gathering Storm by Kate Elliott
In the Ruins by Kate Elliott
The Crown of Seven by Kate Elliott
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
The Riven Kingdom by Karen Miller

★ Comics and manga

I was very crap at keeping track of what I read this year. There’s a bunch of Marvel NOW series which came to an end, and I also read the Infinity Gauntlet.

Manga wise I read (to the end, at last) Banana Fish and Beauty Pop. And a bunch of BL heh.

★ Games

Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
Batten Kaitos Origin
Tales of Xillia
Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War

★ Movies

Much Ado About Nothing (2013)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Frozen
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Maleficent
Summer War (rewatch)
Guardians of the Galaxy
Millennium Actress (rewatch)

comment count unavailable comments at the original post on Dreamwidth
 
 
Tone: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Her Hamsterness: Demon's Lexicon -- lie to mehamsterwoman on December 31st, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC)
Oh! I don't think we've talked about the Cold Magic books (I've only read the first one) or Bitterblue or Demon's Lexicon yet -- how did you like them / what did you think?

Or Best Served Cold, for that matter -- how did you like it compared to the First Law books?
Anne-Elisa: *g*etrangere on December 31st, 2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
yeah I didn't write any book review this year...

I love the Cold Magic books! Especially the characters and their relatoinship over all. Intriguing world building too.

Bitterblue is probably one of my favourite book of the year, I thought the way it handled the theme of recovery from trauma on a country wide scale was fascinating and deeply heartbreaking. Felt very painful and true.

Demon's Lexicon was fun, especially liked the first and second book. The PoVs swaps felt a bit weird at first, but I got used to it by the third book lol.

Best Served Cold tbh I almost dropped out of reading several times. I found it rather dreary and not much fun to make up for the grimdarkness of the setting. Mostly I kept reading because I found the protagonist (what was her name again?) pretty compelling still but a lot of the surrounding characters were boring me. In the end I rather liked the ending though.
Her Hamsternesshamsterwoman on December 31st, 2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
Cold Magic: I liked cousin Bee a lot in the first book, and have been looking for the second one, but all of our branch libraries seem to have 3 copies of book 1 and nothing after that -- it's very odd! (I find the worldbuilding very neat, though a bit too "kitchen sink")

Bitterblue: I'm glad to hear it worked for you! I loved Fire, and I thought Bitterblue was very ambitious, but not quite living up to what it tried to do in execution -- but I think mostly my problem with the whole series is that Leck is such a cartoon villain and everything that has to do with him stands out and makes it difficult for me to suspend disbelief. I was very impressed that a YA book set out to tackle the theme of recovery from an evil ruler rather than just assuming all would be well as soon as he was deposed. And I liked the fact that for once the romance arc did not end with the couple staying together (though these books are really good on romance in general, and each did something different and cool with it.)

Demon's Lexicon: the first book is my favorite, too -- I don't think the others quite live up to the twist at the end of the first one. I ended up liking Sin a lot more than I'd expected to when I heard the third book was from her POV, but really this series is all about Alan for me.

Best Served Cold: I found the revenge plot kind of a grind to get through, too, not so much because of grimdarkness (I actually felt like it was *less* grim dark than The First Law), but just because there was less point to it -- I didn't care about the revenge. I think my favorite thing about it though was seeing Cosca again, though I had liked him more in the first trilogy.
Anne-Elisaetrangere on December 31st, 2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm I dunno if I agree that I think it's so kitchen sink. There are some amount of stuff, but they fit together more or less well, given the premise.

Leck is pretty flat, but I don't exactly feel like he needed to be complex either, at least not in Bitterblue... in a way I thought Bitterblue did make him into a more interesting character, actually.

Yeah, I ended up lovign Sin. Hahaha, yeah no surprise you like Alan XD

Didn't really have a feeling on Cosca one way or another tbh. Had completely forgotten him before he reappeared.
Her Hamsternesshamsterwoman on January 4th, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
I don't necessarily mean "kitchen sink" in a bad way, I should say! It fits together well, but I don't feel like all the fantastic elements from from a single (or several major) changes/fantastic premises, the way I apparently tend to prefer in my worldbuilding. Or it might be just I have a slightly difficult time keeping track of all the different-in-this-world elements than I'd like -- maybe if the introductions of all the stuff was spaced out a little bit more it would feel less kitchen sink-y. But I do like all of the elements and the overall feeling of a very different, very strange world!

but I don't exactly feel like he needed to be complex either, at least not in Bitterblue.

That is a good point, and his lack of complexity / believability bothered me least in Bitterblue, of the three books. I guess my chief problem with the book is that I feel like Cashore is just not quite good enough as a writer (yet, because she's been improving impressively since Graceling!) to pull off a book like this effectively. Like, there were scenes that were meant to be horrible or poignant that just fell flat for me (or, worse, read as comical) because, I think, of the level of craft -- like the whole thing with the rivers full of bones (there was something childish in the description that just did not work for me). I kept finding myself wishing that it had been written by someone with Pratchett-at-his-best levels -- which is, I fully realize, not a fair standard to hold any writer to! But I know several people for whom this book worked really well, so it might be just me.

Hahaha, yeah no surprise you like Alan XD

Yeah, that one was easy to predict :)
Anne-Elisaetrangere on January 4th, 2015 09:35 pm (UTC)
Hmmm I do think that the "Ice Age never ended" thing is the main shtick, which the idea of mainly Cold and Fire derivated magic following through that. It's true the Spirit World, the Dragons and the Ghouls or whatnot weren't necessarily a follow up from that and it does add to a patterned picture of the world.

Yeah, I wouldn't say I was unbothered by it in Graceling.


I can't remember feeling the writing was childish and I don't remember being stunned by the writing either (well then again it's a YA novels and I seldom expect stunning writing from them). And well, I don't enjoy Pratchett's writing all that much (or maturity of writing tbph, but perhaps that's because I stopped reading his books too soon) so that's a comparison that falls flat for me.

Yes, it would have been! (although I don't remember thinking about it the way I did with Nightingale lol)
Her Hamsternesshamsterwoman on January 5th, 2015 01:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, the Spirit World (I don't think I've gotten to Dragons and Ghouls yet), and also I wasn't sure if America being peopled by trolls/dinosaurs derived from the Ice Age specifically either -- that seemed to me like a separate thing. But they are all interesting ideas, so it's not really a problem.
William Marnochwilliamjm on January 1st, 2015 10:23 pm (UTC)
While I still enjoyed it I did think Best Served Cold is perhaps the weakest of the stories in the First Law world. I think the charaterisation wasn't the best he's done, Abercrombie's writing does always tend towards cynicism but in the other standalones there is a bit of variety where some of the characters occasionally do something that isn't completely self-serving.
Les divagations de Neljaflo_nelja on January 1st, 2015 11:57 am (UTC)
Oh, tiens, moi aussi j'a lu The Eagle of the Ninth cette année. Tu en as pensé quoi ?
Et de Banana Fish, d'ailleurs ?

Bonne année !
Anne-Elisaetrangere on January 4th, 2015 09:31 pm (UTC)
Past grand chose en fait. C'est mignon mais ça a un côté très... Brittish qui m'a assez agacé. C'est peut etre juste parceque c'est un assez vieux roman, mais je m'attends à plus de dépaysement d'un roman historique.


Banana Fish est très bien de façon extrêmement ridicule and OTT and tragiquement sombre.

Bonne année à toi :)